PRIVACY NOTICE 

We know that keeping your personal data safe is really important and we take this very seriously at The London Smiths. There's a lot of information below on how we handle your personal data and your rights in relation to it. It's not very entertaining, but it's important that we provide you with all of the details. If you have any questions please do get in touch with us.

What we collect

We, The London Smiths, are a data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation.

When you shop on our website, we will ask you to input, and we will collect, personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections and credit card or other payment information.  This enables us to fulfil your order and help with any problems or queries you might have about your order.

We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send us. This helps us keep track of your likes and dislikes and any problems or concerns you’ve had with our products or services.

We also keep a record of your use of our website so that we can understand your online experience to improve our services. Our use of cookies helps us collect this information.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes and pursuant to the following legal processing grounds:

Purpose

Lawful basis for processing

Dealing with orders and accounts for the supply of our products

For the performance of our contract with you

Monitoring and improving our website, products and services

Legitimate interests to improve our service

Planning and managing our business activities, including analysing customers’ shopping habits and preferences

Legitimate interests to improve our service

Enabling our delivery company and website provider to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf

Legitimate interest of providing you with our service

Providing you with periodic communications (this may be by post, telephone, SMS, email or as part of your delivery) about our features, products, services, events, promotions and special offers

Legitimate interests to improve and advertise our service

Allowing us to comply with any requirements imposed on us by law or court order

Required by law

We mainly either process your personal data in order to perform the contract between us or to pursue our legitimate interests.  If you choose not to give us this personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our service.

When we share your personal information

We do not sell or provide your information to anyone else to enable them to send you marketing.  However, we do need to transfer your personal information to third party service providers such as our delivery company and website provider in order to provide you with our service.

Data retention

We will periodically review whether we still need to hold it based on an assessment of whether you are likely to be a repeat customer.

Your rights

Right of access

If you would like to see what information we hold about you we would suggest that you first visit your user profile on the website if you have registered.  To request a formal copy of the personal data, please email us at info@thelondonsmiths.com stating "Subject Access Request", your name, and what type of personal data you would like to receive, for example transaction history to a particular address.

Right to rectification and erasure

You may change, rectify or erase your personal information retained by us at any time by accessing your user profile on the website if you have one or by emailing us at info@thelondonsmiths.com.

Right to restriction of processing and objection of processing

You have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances.  You also have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Right to data portability

You have the right to request that your personal data is provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and to have that information transmitted to another data controller.  This right only applies to personal data that you provide directly to us and where we are processing your personal data by automated means based on your consent or for the performance of the contract.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and/or transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we handle your data, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK or other relevant supervisory authority.

Updates

This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.  Please check back here for any updates.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or need to get in touch, please email us at info@thelondonsmiths.com